Policies

Privacy Statement

Unity Training Services complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our privacy Policy can be found here:Unity Training Services Privacy Policy

Alternatively a hard copy of this Policy can be provided to you on request.

The Policy outlines how we collect personal information, the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed, how you can seek to correct your personal information and how you can make a privacy complaint.

Participants may have their personal information used or disclosed to the State Regulatory Body for statistics purposes. This may include for example:

  • Course completed; 
  • Age; 
  • Improving our service delivery; 
  • Conducting surveys and research; 
  • Providing educational services and professional development; and/or

Participants indicate their consent to the collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information on Course Application forms and/or Course Participant Lists. Unity Training Services may also disclose personal information to statutory authorities and funding bodies for government reporting and statistical purposes.
Participants may access their own training files by making a request in writing (which must be signed and dated by the applicant). Where the participant’s union/employer has paid the participant enrolment fee, Unity Training Services may report a participant’s participation, attendance and/or assessment outcomes to their union/employer. Participants consent to this as part of the requirements of the relevant training.

 

Enrolment Policy and Terms & Conditions

You can view and download our Terms and Condition of Enrolment Policy here.

 

Student Handbook

You can view and download our Student Handbook here.

 

Enrolment of Individual Participants

Enrolment into training programmes will be conducted in an ethical and responsible manner at all times, ensuring fairness and compliance with the Equal Opportunity Act 1984, Disability Discrimination Act 1992, Racial Discrimination Act 1975 and Sex Discrimination Act 1984 legislation.

Participant enrolments are subject to availability of places on the training program, based on the maximum number of participants that can be accommodated under the particular circumstances (eg safety, capacity of training venue, type of course, learning structures within program). If a training program is fully booked, they will either be placed on a “reserve” list or offered a place on another date. Participants on the “reserve” list of a fully booked training program are given priority should a place become available. Enrolments will be considered tentative until payment has been received. Should students numbers reach maximum, and another person wishes to enrol on a course where there is a tentative enrolment, Unity Training will contact the tentative booking to confirm payment prior to allocation.

Our Enrolment Process policy can be viewed or downloaded here.


Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and Assessment

Unity Training is committed to providing quality training and assessment in accordance with the RTO Standards 2015.  As such, Unity Training is required to offer all learners at enrolment the option of Recognition for prior learning (RPL). Unity Training is committed to providing the best practice, professional products and services to its clients and acknowledges it can only succeed in this with effective and efficient quality processes.

For the complete information on RPL and assessment please request our information pack.

Our Recognition of Prior Learning policy can be viewed or downloaded here.

Code of Conduct

Dress code is neat casual. Learners attending Unity Training courses who demonstrate behaviour of a disruptive, objectionable or anti-social behaviour will be asked to leave the course and all fees will be forfeited by the learner.


Complaints and Appeals

Unity Training Services is committed to resolving complaints and appeals with fairness, equity and efficiency. 

Our Complaints and Appeals policy can be viewed or downloaded here.


Special Needs

If you have any physical or other impairments (eg English language difficulties, dyslexia) which may effect your ability to successfully undertake the training please advise us on enrolment. We can, with your participation assess your potential to successfully complete the training. This may also enable us to implement flexible delivery options, to optimise the ease and benefit of the your learning.


Length of the Course

Learners are expected to attend the full length of each course. If you require flexibility in attendance please contact us to discuss options as the learner may need to return to complete the course.


Refunds and Cancellation

The enrolling student has the right to obtain a full refund for services not provided by Unity Training Services in the event the:

  • Arrangement is terminated early; or
  • Unity Training Services fails to provide the agreed services.

Our Fees and Refunds policy can be viewed or downloaded here.

 

Enrolment and Payment Process


To enrol and pay online:

  • Select the course you wish to attend from the Courses page
  • Scroll down to the Enrol button
  • Enter the number of people to enrol (at least 1), then click on Enrol and Pay Online button
  • Complete the enrolment form on the site
  • Complete your credit card payment details (MasterCard or Visa only)
  • You will be receive an email from our website confirming the payment and enrolment is successful.

Using the Microsoft Word Enrolment form

  • You can download and complete the enrolment form
  • Please email it to admin@unitytraining.com.au
  • You have the option to enter credit card details on the form, or we will invoice your company or organisation.
  • Invoice payments can be by EFT, Credit Card or Cheque.
  • We will email you the confirmation of enrolment and payment receipt.

 


Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or email.
Developed by cStreet Campaigns Created with NationBuilder